Advertisements

108 Names of Lord Shiva

  1. Ahirbhudhanya: The one who possess the Kundalini
  2. Aja: The one who is boundless
  3. Ambikanatha: Consort of Ambika, the Mother Goddess
  4. Anagha: He who is pure
  5. Ananta: The one who is unending
  6. Andhakasura Sudana: The Lord who killed the demon Andhaka
  7. Anekatma: The God who has many forms
  8. Anishvara: The one who does not have any Lord
  9. Apavargaprada: Lord who gives and takes all things
  10. Ashtamurti: Lord who has eight forms
  11. Avayaya: The one who never subject to change
  12. Avayayat: The one who is unseen
  13. Avyagra: Lord who is steady and unwavering
  14. Bhagnetrabhid: The Lord who damaged Bhaga’s eye
  15. Bhagwan: The Lord of prosperity
  16. Bhaktavatsala: The Lord who is always on the side his devotees
  17. Bharga: Lord who ends all sins
  18. Bhasmodhulitavigrah: The one who applies ashes all over the body
  19. Bhava: The God who is existence itself
  20. Bheema: The one who has a fearful form
  21. Bhootapati: Lord of the Panchabhoota and evil spirits
  22. Bujangabhushana: Lord adorned with the golden snake
  23. Charuvikrama: The guardian of wandering pilgrims
  24. Dakshadhwarahara: Destroyer of Daksha’s conceited sacrifice or yajna
  25. Deva: Lord of the devas or demigods
  26. Digambara: Shiva whose robes is the cosmos
  27. Durdharsha: The One who is unconquerable
  28. Gananatha: God of the ganas
  29. Gangadhar: The God who holds the Ganges river in his hair
  30. Giridhanva: God whose weapon is a mountain
  31. Giripriya: Lord who is fond of the mountains
  32. Giriraj: King of the mountains
  33. Girisha: The God who sleeps on Kailash mountain
  34. Hara: The Lord who dissolves all bondage and sins
  35. Hari: Same as Lord Vishnu
  36. Havi: He who is wealthy in the form of ahuti
  37. Hiranyareta: The one who emanates golden souls
  38. Jagadguru: Guru of the universe
  39. Jagadvyapi: God who permeates the entire world
  40. Jattadhar: The God with matted locks or jata
  41. Kailashavasi: Native of Kailash
  42. Kalakal: One who is the death of deaths
  43. Kamari: Enemy of Kamadeva
  44. Kapali: One who wears a necklace of skulls
  45. Kapardi: The Lord with thickly matted hair
  46. Kathor: The God who has a strong body
  47. Kawachi: The God who is armored
  48. Khandaparshu: Lord with the broken axe
  49. Khatvangi: The God who carries a knurled club or khatvanga
  50. Kripanidhi: The God who is the treasure of compassion
  51. Krittivas: God who wears clothes of elephant skin
  52. Lalataksha: One who has an eye in the forehead
  53. Mahadeva: Greatest of the Gods
  54. Mahasenajanaka: Father of Kartikeya
  55. Maheshwara: Lord of Gods
  56. Mrida: The Lord who shows mercy
  57. Mrigpani: Shiva with deer in hands
  58. Mrityunjay: Lord who conquers death
  59. Nilalohit: The one with red and blue colors
  60. Panchavaktra: God of the five activities
  61. Paramatma: Everyone’s own soul
  62. Parameshwar: The Great God
  63. Parshuhasta: The God who holds axe in hands
  64. Pashupati: Lord of animals
  65. Pashvimochana: Lord who releases all fetters
  66. Pinakin: One who has a bow in his hand
  67. Prajapati: The creator of dynasty
  68. Pramathadhipa: God who is served by goblins
  69. Purarati: Destroyer of the enemy
  70. Pushadantabhit: One who punished Pushan
  71. Rudra: The one who gets sad by the pain of devotees
  72. Sadashiva: The one who is eternally auspicious
  73. Sahasrapada: The Lord who is standing and walking everywhere
  74. Sahsraksha: One who has limitless forms
  75. Samapriya: The one who loves with equality
  76. Sarvagya: The one who knows everything
  77. Satvik: Lord of boundless energy
  78. Shambhu: One who bestows prosperity
  79. Shankar: One who gives happiness and prosperity
  80. Sharva: Remover of all troubles
  81. Shashi Shekhar: The God who wears the crescent moon in his hair
  82. Shashvat: Lord who is eternal and endless
  83. Shipivishta: The Lord whose form emits great rays of light
  84. Shitikantha: The Lord who has a white neck
  85. Shiva: The Lord who is always pure
  86. Shivapriya: Beloved of Parvati, the Mother Goddess
  87. Shrikantha: The one of glorious neck
  88. Shuddhavigraha: Lord of pure soul
  89. Shulapani: The one who carries a trident
  90. Som: The one who includes the form of Uma or Goddess Durga
  91. Somasuryaagnilochana: The one who has eyes in the form of the sun, the moon, and fire
  92. Sthanu: The firm and immovable deity
  93. Sukshamatanu: God who has a subtle body
  94. Swaramayi: The God who lives in all seven notes of music
  95. Tarak: The Lord who is great liberator of mankind
  96. Trayimurti: Shiva who possesses the Veda form
  97. Trilokesha: The Lord of all the three worlds
  98. Tripurantak: The God who killed the demon Tripurasura
  99. Ugra: The One who has extremely fierce nature
  100. Vamadeva: The God who is pleasing and auspicious in every way
  101. Veerabhadra: Who is violent , yet peaceful
  102. Virupaksha: The Shiva with oblique eyes
  103. Vishnuvallabha: The one who is dear to Lord Vishnu
  104. Vishveshwara: Lord of the universe
  105. Vrishanka: The God who has a flag with a symbol of bull
  106. Vrishbharudh: The one who rides bull
  107. Vyomakesh: Whose hair spreads in the sky
  108. Yagyamaya: The architect of all sacrificial rites
Advertisements

Dr. Zakir Husain Short Biography – Childhood, Achievements & Facts

Dr. Zakir Hussain was the third President of India, a great educationist and thinker and top of all a staunch follower of Gandhian principles and philosophy.

 Dr. Zakir Hussain was born at Hyderabad on  February 8, 1897. His father’s name was Fida Hussain  Khan. After completing his early education at the Islamia  High School at Etawah, he joined the Anglo Muhammadan Oriental College (Now Aligarh Muslim University)  for higher education. In 1918 he cleared his graduation (Honours). But he quit study on the call of Mahatma Gandhi during the Non-cooperation Movement. Later in  1920 Hakim Ajmal Khan, Dr. Zakir Hussain and many other teachers and students founded the National Muslim  University which turned out to be the  [amia Milia Islamia University in New Delhi. Dr. Zakir Hussain served that educational centre as a teacher for two years from 1920 to 22. He went to  Germany to gain higher educational goals in 1923. He returned to India in  1926 with a doctorate degree in Economics from the Berlin University. He joined the [amia Milia in 1926 as its head and revived its dignity and fortunes which declined considerably in his absence. He dedicated many years of his life to establish it as a top-ranked educational centre and succeeded in it. He poured his immense educational experience in formulating the Basic National Education Scheme which was launched in 1938.  He propagated the teachings and ideals of Mahatma  Gandhi and Hakim Ajmal Khan in the university and nurtured the Indian youth with the spirit of nationalism and patriotism. In this way, he served his country in the national movement through the tool of education. He remained the President of the Hindustani Talimi Sangh,  Sevagram from 1938 to 1948. He was appointed Vice Chancellor of the Aligarh Muslim University in November 1948. He was also nominated a member of the Indian  Universities Commission.

The World University Service made him the chairman of the Indian National Committee and in 1954 he was elected the World President of the Organisation. He was also nominated to the Rajya Sabha. He was also the Indian representative on the Executive Board of the UNESCO  from 1956 to 1958. He also served the Central Board of  Secondary Education as its chairman and remained the member of the University Grants Commission. At this time, he had become an eminent educationist, enjoying pan India popularity and worldwide fame. He was appointed the Governor of Bihar in 1957. He remained on this post till 1962. In 1962, he was elected the Vice President of India. After completing his five-year term as the Vice-President of India in 1967 with great constitutional dignity and grace, he was elected the President of  India. But he could not complete his five-year term as the  President of the Republic of India as he passed away on May 3, 1969. Dr. Zakir Hussain was a great intellectual mind, an eminent educationist and a nationalist leader who dedicated his life to the field of education.

  • Dr. Zakir Hussain was the third President of India and the first Muslim to occupy the top constitutional post of India.
  • He was one of the founding members of the Jamia Milia Islamia University.
  • In 1954, he was honoured with the Padma Vibhushan. He was decorated with the Bharat Ratna, the top civilian honour of India in 1963.
  • He translated Plato’s ‘Republic’ and Cannon’s ‘Elementary Political Economy’ into the Urdu language.

Munshi Premchand Short Biography, Books, Film Scripts & Novels

munshi-premchandMunshi Premchand was a luminary literary figure of modern India. He used literature as a tool against the British oppression to awaken the Indian youth.

Munshi Premchand was born on July 31, 1880, at Lamhi, a village near Varanasi. His real and childhood name was Dhanpat Rai Srivastava. His father Ajaib Rai was a post office clerk. His mother’s name was Anandi Devi. He received his early education at a Madarsa from a Maulvi who taught Premchand Urdu and Persian. Despite poor financial position, Premchand completed his B.A. He got job offer of an assistant teacher at the Government District School in Bahraich in 1900. Around this time he had started writing stories and fictions in Urdu. He wrote his initial stories and novels under the pen name of ‘Nawab Rai’. His first short novel was ‘Asrar e-Maabid’ which was published in a series in the Urdu weekly ‘Awaz-e-Khalk’. His stories and novels were loaded with the anti-British sentiments, Indianism and mood of social reforms. His short story collection ‘Soz-e-Watan’ published in 1907, was banned by the British government for its huge anti-British content and tone. He was forced to relinquish the pen name of Nawab Rai. Now he adopted ‘Premchand’ as his pseudonym but he did not quit writing against the British rule. By the mid-191Os he had become a prominent writer of Urdu. He also started producing stories, essays, novels etc. in Hindi in 1914.

Premchand joined the Normal High School, Gorakhpur as an Assistant Master in 1916. ‘Seva Sadan’ was his great Hindi novel, published in 1919. It helped Premchand gain fame and recognition in the literary world. Munshi Premchand resigned from the post of Deputy Inspector of schools during the Non-cooperation Movement to give his full support to Mahatma Gandhi though he had a family to look after. He then moved to Varanasi to give full attention to his literary career. He set up ‘Saraswati Press’ there in 1923. He released his novels ‘Nirmala’ and ‘Pratigya’ which were chiefly based on women-centric social issues like dowry and widow remarriage. He launched a literary- political weekly magazine titled Hans in 1930. He propagated his nationalistic ideas in the magazine, inspiring Indian youth for freedom struggle of India. He also served Maryada magazine as an editor. He also moved to Mumbai to write scripts for movies. He wrote the script for the film ‘Mazdoor’ (The Labourer). ‘Kafan’ and ‘Godaan’ were great literary achievements of Premchand in his last phase of life. Premchand died on October 8, 1936.

  • Premchand earned huge recognition and fame in Hindi as well as Urdu literature.
  • Godaan was the magnum opus of Munshi Premchand. It is considered the greatest novel of the 20th-century Indian literature.
  • Apart from ‘Godaan’, ‘Seva Sadan’, ‘Premshram’, ‘Rangbhoomi’, ‘Karrnabhoomi’, ‘Nirmala’, ‘Caban’, ‘Kayakalp’ and ‘Pratigya’ are his great novels. He actually developed novels in Hindi literature and established it as a complete literary genre.
  • ‘Karbala’, ‘Prem Ki Vedi’, ‘Sangram’, “Tajurba’ are some great plays by Premchand.
  • He introduced realism in the literature. He picked characters of his novels and stories from common people and society to give a realistic touch to the characters. It is the reason why ‘Hamid’ of ‘Eidgah’, ‘Boodhi Kaki’ and ‘Haiku’ of ‘Poos Ki Raat’ represent the real face of the society.

Harshavardhana King Short Biography, History Administration & Facts

Harshavardhana-KingKing Harsha Vardhana was one of the most prominent monarchs of North India in the post-Gupta age. He was the greatest and ablest ruler of the Pushyabhti dynasty of Thaneswar in the 7th century.

Harsha Vardhana was the son of King Prabhakar Vardhana, a powerful ruler of the Pushyabhuti dynasty. Harsha’s elder brother Rajya Vardhana became King after Prabhakar Vardhana. Rajya Vardhana was killed by Shashanka, the ruler of Gaud (Bengal) during a campaign against Deva Gupta and Shashanka. After the murder of his elder brother Rajya Vardhana, Harsha Vardhana ascended the throne of Thaneshwar with the consent and support of councillors of the State in 606 AD. The Harsha era started from this year. After becoming King, Harsha decided to crush the power of Shashanka and Deva Gupta. He first rescued his widowed sister Rajyashri who was set free by Deva Gupta after torture. He launched a successful campaign against Shashanka and his allies and captured Kannauj. He annexed Kannauj in his Kingdom and made it his new capital. He got support from Bhaskar Varman, King of Kamrupa in his campaign against Shashanka. But Harsha could not get decisive success against Shashanka as he continued to ruler over the greater part of Bengal till  637 AD. After the death of Shashanka Harsha got success in that region. The armies of King Harsha and Bhaskara Varman attacked Bengal after the death of Shashanka and succeeded there. East Bengal was captured by Bhaskara while West Bengal went to Harsha. Thus, Harsha secured his Kingdom’s eastern boundary. Harsha succeeded in consolidating his position as a powerful monarch by numerous military campaigns. He got some success against Dhruvasena II, the ruler of Vallabhi (Gujarat) on the western part of his Kingdom. However, Harsha ended the rivalry between the two Kingdoms with marriage of his daughter to Dhruvasena. It was a big diplomatic success of Harsha to secure his western border. Harsha Vardhana’s attempt to increase his political authority in South India was effectively checked by the Chalukya King Pulakesin II. The battle between Harsha army and Pulakesin II forces took place near the bank of the Narmada river. Harsha was forced to retreat. However, Harsha established himself as a powerful ruler of a large part of North India. The empire of Harsha included Eastern Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, Orissa. He enjoyed his authority in many other regions like Vallabhi, Kutch, Kamrupa etc., though these parts were not in his Kingdom. Though Harsha was not the supreme power of whole of North India and he was not as great and powerful as Samudragupta, Chandragupta II etc., it can be easily accepted that he provided political unity to a large part of North India and filled political vacuum after the decline of Guptas to a large extent. He successfully ruled his Kingdom from 606 AD to 647 AD.

  • Harsha Vardhana was also known as ‘Siladitya’.
  • He himself was a great scholar. He wrote three plays-The Nagananda, The Ratnavali and The Priyadarsika. Harsha patronized art and literature in his Kingdom. ‘Banabhatta’, the seasoned author of the Harhacharita and the Kadambari and scholars like ‘Maurya’, ‘Divakara’ and ‘[ayasena’ graced the royal court of Harsha Vardhana.
  • Harsha assumed the titles of Maharajadhiraja and Param Bhataraka.
  • Famous Chinese traveller and pilgrim Hieun-Tsang came to India during his reign. Harsha patronised him.
  • Harsha was a Shaiva by faith but he showed equal respect, tolerance etc. to other religions also. He showed interest in Buddhism and accepted many of its teachings.
  • He organized two religious assemblies in Kannauj and Prayaga in 643 (AD. In Kannauj he organized the assembly in honour of Hieun- Tsang and popularised Buddhism.

जनगणना 2011 प्रश्नोत्तरी -प्रतियोगिता परीक्षाओं हेतु प्रश्न-उत्तर

1. भारत में सबसे अधिक जनसंख्या वाला शहर कौन–सा है?
(A) दिल्ली नगर समूह (B) कोलकाता नगर समूह
(C) चेन्नई नगर समूह (D) वृहत्तर मुम्बई नगर समूह
Ans : (D)

2. 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार सबसे अधिक अनुसूचित जाति वाला राज्य कौन–सा है?
(A) मेघालय (B) मिजोरम (C) उत्तर प्रदेश (D) मध्य प्रदेश
Ans : (C)

3. 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार किस केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश का शिक्षा प्रतिशत सर्वाधिक है?
(A) दिल्ली (B) पुदुचेरी (C) लक्षद्वीप (D) अण्डमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह
Ans : (C)

4. भारत का सर्वाधिक जनसंख्या वाला जिला कौन–सा है?
(A) चेन्नई (B) उत्तरी–पूर्वी दिल्ली (C) पूर्वी दिल्ली (D) थाणे
Ans : (D)

5. वर्ष 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार जनसंख्या की दृष्टि से देश का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा राज्य है–
(A) बिहार (B) बंगाल (C) महाराष्ट्र (D) राजस्थान
Ans : (C)

6. भारत में सबसे कम जनसंख्या वाला राज्य कौन–सा है ?
(A) नागालैंड (B) सिक्किम (C) गोवा (D) अरुणाचल प्रदेश
Ans : (B)

7. भारत की प्रथम जनगणना कब प्रारम्भ हुई
(A) 1872 (B) 1881 (C) 1891 (D) 1894
Ans : (A)

8. 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार सर्वाधिक साक्षरता केरल में है जिसके बाद स्थान है–
(A) चण्डीगढ़ का (B) दिल्ली का (C) मिजोरम का (D) पाण्डिचेरी का
Ans : (C)

9. 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार भारत के न्यूनतम जनसंख्या घनत्व वाले राज्यों का सही क्रम है–
(A) अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मिजोरम, नागालैण्ड तथा सिक्किम (B) अरुणाचल प्रदेश, नागालैण्ड, मिजोरम तथा सिक्किम
(C) अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मिजोरम, सिक्किम तथा नागालैण्ड (D) सिकिकम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, नागालैण्ड तथा मिजोरम
Ans : (C)

10. जनसंख्या के अनुसार शहरों का निम्न में से कौन–सा क्रम सही है?
(A) मुम्बई–कोलकाता–दिल्ली–चेन्नई (B) कोलकाता–मुम्बई–दिल्ली–चेन्नई
(C) दिल्ली–कोलकाता–चेन्नई–मुम्बई (D) दिल्ली–चेन्नई–मुम्बई–कोलकाता
Ans : (A)

11. 2011 की जनगणना के अनंतिम आँकड़ों के अनुसार भारत का द्वितीय सर्वाधिक जनसंख्या वाला राज्य है–
(A) आंध्र प्रदेश (B) बिहार (C) महाराष्ट्र (D) पश्चिम बंगाल
Ans : (C)

12. निम्नांकित देश समूहों में किनकी जनसंख्या उत्तर प्रदेश से कम है?
(A) बांग्लादेश, पाकिस्तान तथा जापान (B) बांग्लादेश, ब्राजील तथा जापान
(C) ब्राजील, जापान तथा नाइजीरिया (D) इंडोनेशिया, जापान तथा जर्मनी
Ans : (A)

13. वर्ष 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार जनसंख्या में उच्चतम दशकीय वृ​द्धि हुई है–
(A) अरुणाचल प्रदेश में (B) मेघालय में (C) त्रिपुरा में (D) उत्तर प्रदेश में
Ans : (B)

14. 2001–2011 के दौरान निम्नलिखित में से भारत के किस राज्य ने साक्षरता दर में सर्वाधिक वृ​द्धि दर्ज की है?
(A) बिहार ने (B) गुजरात ने (C) राजस्थान ने (D) उत्तर प्रदेश ने
Ans : (A)

15. 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार भारत का कौन–सा प्रदेश ऐसा है जहाँ स्त्रियों की संख्या पुरुषों से अधिक है?
(A) केरल (B) तमिलनाडु (C) कर्नाटक (D) हिमाचल प्रदेश
Ans : (A)

16. भारत में दस वर्षीय जनगणना विधिवत रूप से किस वर्ष में आरम्भ हुई?
(A) 1872 (B) 1881 (C) 1901 (D) 1951
Ans : (B)

17. भारत की जनगणना, 2011 के आँकड़ों के आधार पर निम्नलिखित में से किस एक की जनसंख्या न्यूनतम है?
(A) चण्डीगढ़ (B) मिजोरम (C) पुदुचेरी (D) सिक्किम
Ans : (D)

18. निम्नलिखित में से किस एक राज्य में साक्षरता का स्तर सर्वोच्च है?
(A) मिजोरम (B) प. बंगाल (C) गुजरात (D) पंजाब
Ans : (A)

19. भारत की जनसंख्या को संघटित करने वाले मुख्य प्रजातीय समूह द्रविड़, आर्य और मंगोलाभ हैं। मंगोलाभ कहाँ रहते हैं?
(A) पश्चिमी भारत (B) दक्षिणी भारत (C) उत्तर–पूर्वी भारत (D) दक्षिण–पश्चिमी भारत
Ans : (C)

20. भारत में न्यूनतम जनसंख्या वाला जिला कौन–सा है?
(A) अन्जा (B) लेह (C) लागलेंग (D) दिबांग घाटी
Ans : (D)

21. भारत की 2011 जनगणना के अनुसार, भारत में पुरुष तथा महिला साक्षरता दर में न्यूनतम अन्तर निम्नलिखित में से कौन–से राज्य में है?
(A) आन्ध्र प्रदेश (B) केरल (C) मध्य प्रदेश (D) मिजोरम
Ans : (B)

22. निम्नलिखित में से किसमें महिला साक्षरता दर अधिकतम है?
(A) चण्डीगढ़ (B) दिल्ली (C) मिजोरम (D) पाण्डिचेरी
Ans : (C)

23. जनसंख्या पिरामिड की आकृति, जनसंख्या की विशेषताओं को प्रतिबिंबित करती है। भारत में पिरामिड की आकृति कैसी है?
(A) घंटाकर और शीर्ष की ओर शुंडाकार (B) संकीर्ण आधार और शुंडाकार शीर्ष
(C) विस्ततृ आधार और शुंडाकार शीर्ष (D) संकीर्ण आधार और संकीर्ण शीर्ष
Ans : (C)

24. भारत आज ‘जनांकिकीय संक्रमण के किस चरण में है?
(A) उच्च जन्म दर तथा उच्च मृत्यु दर (B) उच्च जन्म दर तथा निम्न मृत्यु दर
(C) उच्च जन्म दर तथा गिरती मृत्यु दर (D) निम्न जन्म दर तथा निम्न मृत्यु दर
Ans : (C)

25. भारत में निम्नलिखित में से किसका जनंसख्या घनत्व सबसे अधिक है?
(A) उत्तर प्रदेश (B) बिहार (C) दिल्ली (D) चण्डीगढ़
Ans : (C)

सामान्य ज्ञान, करेन्ट अफेयर व सरकारी नौकरी के अपडेट लगातार हासिल करने के लिए हमें फेसबुक पर ज्वॉइन करें

भारत सामान्य ज्ञान | जनगणना 2011 प्रश्नोत्तरी

1. निम्नलिखित राज्यों का सही अवरोही क्रम उनकी लिंगानुपात के अनुसार है–
(A) केरल, कर्नाटक, झारखण्ड, बिहार (B) छत्तीसगढ़, केरल, पंजाब, हरियाणा
(C) हरियाणा, केरल, तमिलनाडु, पंजाब (D) तमिलनाडु, हरियाणा, पंजाब, सिक्किम
Ans : (A)

2. पिछले दशक में देश के किस राज्य की जनसंख्या वृ​द्धि दर न्यूनतम रही है?
(A) नागालैंड (B) तमिलनाडु (C) आंध्र प्रदेश (D) उड़ीसा
Ans : (A)

3. भारत के किस राज्य में महिला साक्षरता न्यूनतम है?
(A) बिहार (B) उड़ीसा (C) राजस्थान (D) जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
Ans : (C)

4. 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार निम्न में से किस एक राज्य की महिला–साक्षरता न्यूनतम थी?
(A) छत्तीसगढ़ (B) झारखण्ड (C) मध्य प्रदेश (D) बिहार
Ans : (B)

5. 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार सबसे अधिक निरक्षरता वाला राज्य है–
(A) बिहार (B) मध्य प्रदेश (C) ओडिशा (D) उत्तर प्रदेश
Ans : (A)

6. 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार, निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य की महिला साक्षरता सर्वोच्च है?
(A) हिमाचल प्रदेश (B) पंजाब (C) तमिलनाडु (D) पश्चिम बंगाल
Ans : (A)

7. गरीबी की रेखा के नीचे निर्वाह करने वाली जनसंख्या का प्रतिशत अधिकतम है–
(A) बिहार में (B) मध्य प्रदेश में (C) ओडिशा में (D) उत्तर प्रदेश में
Ans : (C)

8. 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार भारत की नगरीय जनसंख्या कुल जनसंख्या की कितने प्रतिशत है–
(A) 23.34% (B) 25.72% (C) 27.78% (D) 35.30%
Ans : (C)

9. देश की कुल जनसंख्या का कितना प्रतिशत उत्तर प्रदेश में निवास करता है?
(A) 16.49% (B) 16.71% (C) 17.16% (D) 17.61%
Ans : (A)

10. 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार, निम्नलिखित में से किस एक संघ राज्य क्षेत्र की आबादी न्यूनतम है?
(A) दमन और दीव (B) दादरा और नगर हवेली (C) लक्षद्वीप (D) पुदुच्चेरी
Ans : (C)

11. वर्ष 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार पुरुष–स्त्री अनुपात के बारे में कौन–सा युग्म सही है?
(A) 1000 पुरुष – 940 स्त्री (B) 1000 पुरुष – 927 स्त्री (C) 1000 पुरुष – 929 स्त्री (D) 1000 पुरुष – 939 स्त्री
Ans : (A)

12. निम्न में से किस राज्य में महिलाओं का प्रति 1000 पुरुष पर अनुपात सबसे कम है?
(A) हरियाणा (B) पंजाब (C) राजस्थान (D) जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
Ans : (A)

13. 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार निम्न में से सबसे कम घना बसा राज्य है–
(A) छत्तीसगढ़ (B) झारखंड (C) मध्य प्रदेश (D) उत्तराखंड
Ans : (A)

14. निम्नलिखित राज्यों में से किस एक में सर्वोच्च लिंग–असमानता है?
(A) उड़ीसा (B) उत्तर प्रदेश (C) हरियाणा (D) महाराष्ट्र
Ans : (C)

15. वर्ष 2011 की जनसंख्या के अनुसार, निम्न में से किस राज्य की जनसंख्या सबसे अधिक है?
(A) गुजरात (B) कर्नाटक (C) मध्य प्रदेश (D) राजस्थान
Ans : (C)

16. 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार साक्षरता के संदर्भ में निम्नलिखित राज्यों का सही आरोही क्रम है–
(A) बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश (B) उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान
(C) राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश (D) मध्य प्रदेश, बिहार, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश
Ans : (C)

17. 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार निम्नलिखित राज्यों से किस एक में अन्य तीन की अपेक्षा निम्नतर जनसंख्या घनत्व पाया जाता है?
(A) मणिपुर (B) मेघालय (C) मिजोरम (D) नागालैण्ड
Ans : (C)

18. भारत की नंगरीय जनसंख्या की वार्षिक घातीय वृ​द्धि दर उच्चतम थी–
(A) 1951–61 दशक में (B) 1961–71 दशक में (C) 1971–81 दशक में (D) 1981–91 दशक में
Ans : (B)

19. 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार भारत की जनसंख्या की पिछले दशक में वार्षिक घातांकी वृ​द्धि दर थी–
(A) 2.5 प्रतिशत (B) 2.2 प्रतिशत (C) 1.6 प्रतिशत (D) 1.5 प्रतिशत
Ans : (C)

20. 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार भारत का निम्नतम जनसंख्या घनत्व वाला राज्य है–
(A) अरुणाचल प्रदेश (B) जम्मू एवं कश्मीर (C) मिजोरम (D) सिक्किम
Ans : (A)

21. 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार भारत के किस राज्य में जनसंख्या घनत्व अधिकतम है?
(A) बिहार (B) केरल (C) उत्तर प्रदेश (D) पश्चिम बंगाल
Ans : (A)

22. भारत के किस राज्य में स्त्री–पुरुष अनुपात 1000 से अधिक है?
(A) आंध्र प्रदेश (B) कर्नाटक (C) केरल (D) तमिलनाडु
Ans : (C)

23. जनगणना 2011 के अनुसार निम्न राज्यों में से किस एक में अधिकतम महिला साक्षरता दर है?
(A) छत्तीसगढ़ में (B) मध्य प्रदेश में (C) ओडिशा में (D) राजस्थान में
Ans : (C)

24. भारत में सबसे अधिक जनसंख्या वाला केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश कौन–सा है?
(A) दिल्ली (B) चण्डीगढ़ (C) लक्षद्वीप (D) दमन और दीव
Ans : (A)

25. भारत की जनसंख्या विश्व की जनसंख्या का लगभग कितने प्रतिशत है?
(A) 20 प्रतिशत (B) 25 प्रतिशत (C) 15 प्रतिशत (D) 17 प्रतिशत
Ans : (D)

सामान्य ज्ञान, करेन्ट अफेयर व सरकारी नौकरी के अपडेट लगातार हासिल करने के लिए हमें फेसबुक पर ज्वॉइन करें

भारत सामान्य ज्ञान प्रश्नोत्तरी |भारत की रक्षा – प्रतिरक्षा

1. भारतीय नौसेना में सेना के लेफ्टीनेंट कर्नल के समकक्ष कौन होता है?
(A) कोमोडोर (B) कैप्टन
(C) कमाण्डर (D) लेफ्टीनेंट कमाण्डर
Ans : (C)

2. भारतीय थलसेना का कर्नल पद भारतीय नौसेना तथा भारतीय वायुसेना के निम्नलिखित पदों में से किसके तुल्यमान है?
(A) ग्रुप कैप्टन (भारतीय वायुसेना) (B) विंग कमांडर (भारतीय वायुसेना)
(C) कमांडर (भारतीय नौसेना) (D) कमोडोर (भारतीय नौसेना)
Ans : (A)

3. भारत ने निम्नलिखित में से किस एक से बराक मिसाइल–रोधी रक्षा प्रणाली खरीदी है?
(A) इजराइल (B) फ्रांस
(C) रूस (D) संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका
Ans : (A)

4. भारतीय सुरक्षा के संदर्भ में ‘ध्रुव क्या है?
(A) वायुयान वाहक युद्धपोत (B) मिसाइल वाहक पनडुब्बी
(C) उन्नत हल्का हेलीकाप्टर (D) महाद्वीपांतर प्रक्षेपास्त्र
Ans : (C)

5. कारवार में स्थित भारतीय नौसेना के प्रमुख अडडे का नाम क्या है?
(A) आई. एन. एस. कदम्ब (B) आई. एन. एस. विक्रमादित्य
(C) आई. एन. एस. हर्षवर्धन (D) आई. एन. एस. कुषाण
Ans : (A)

6. निम्नलिखित में कौन–सा एक रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम नहीं है?
(A) भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (B) नेशनल हाइड्रोइलेकिट्रक पावर कार्पोरेशन लिमिटेड
(C) भारत अर्थमूवर्स लिमिटेड (D) मझगाँव डाक लिमिटेड
Ans : (B)

7. निम्नलिखित में से कौन–सा एक मध्यम परास का पृथ्वी से वायु में प्रहार करने वाला प्रक्षेपास्त्र है?
(A) त्रिशूल (B) नाग
(C) पृथ्वी (D) आकाश
Ans : (A)

8. निम्नलिखित में से कौन–सा देश फाल्कन वायुवाहित चेतावनी एवं नियंत्रण प्रणाली (AWACS) बनाता है?
(A) भारत (B) इजराइल
(C) रूस (D) यू. एस. ए.
Ans : (B)

9. वर्ष 2011 में DRDO द्वारा विकसित ‘PHAHAR’ नामक एक प्रक्षेपास्त्र परीक्षण के लिए छोड़ा गया। वह क्या है?
(A) लघु–परिसर जमीन से हवा के लिए प्रक्षेपास्त्र (B) दीर्घ–परिसर जमीन से हवा के लिए प्रक्षेपास्त्र
(C) लघु–परिसर जमीन से जमीन के लिए प्रक्षेपास्त्र (D) दीर्घ–परिसर जमीन से जमीन के लिए प्रक्षेपास्त्र
Ans : (C)

10. प्रक्षेपणास्त्र ‘अस्त्र है–
(A) एक स्थल से स्थल प्रक्षेपणास्त्र (B) एक स्थल से हवा प्रक्षेपणास्त्र
(C) एक हवा से हवा प्रक्षेपणास्त्र (D) एक जल से स्थल प्रक्षेपणास्त्र
Ans : (C)

सामान्य ज्ञान, करेन्ट अफेयर व सरकारी नौकरी के अपडेट लगातार हासिल करने के लिए हमें फेसबुक पर ज्वॉइन करें